Groundnut oil and its various properties
Groundnut oil is extracted from the seed of the groundnut (peanut). The nut is a staple food in many parts of the world including Nigeria. It has been a major source of revenue in the country which is still a major producer, the world over.
Many anecdotal records of the benefits of peanuts and the groundnut oil have been found. Some are backed by modern medicine and research while others aren’t.
The groundnut oil is yellow in color with a penetrating and light texture. It is an oil with a discreet smell and fragrance. It’s taste is(characteristic of peanuts. There are two types of peanut oils.
- Industrial oil extracted hot (using a chemical solvent), then bleached and deodorized)
- Organic oil (first cold pressing). This is the best and is what practitioners recommend.
Composition of peanut vegetable oil
Organic groundnut oil should be void of any sort of chemical treatment. For that reason, it should be as natural and nutritious as possible. It contains a lot of vitamins and essential fatty acids. Thus it carries many cosmetic, nutritional and therapeutic benefits.
The organoleptic and botanical peculiarities of groundnut oil are notably influenced by the production conditions. Indeed, its composition is likely to change depending on the method of production, the countries where the plant grows, the strain and other factors.
Peanut vegetable oil and its fatty acid composition
Its fatty acid content. Saturated fatty acid:
- 8 to 10% palmitic acid,
- 2 to 4% stearic acid,
- 1 to 2% arachidic acid,
- 2 to 3% behenic acid.
Monounsaturated fatty acid, 43 to 55% oleic acid, Omega 9. Polyunsaturated fatty acid, 30 to 32% linoleic acid Omega 6.
Its other active constituents: vegetable proteins, vitamin E, resveratrol, magnesium, squalenes, phytosterols and tocopherols.
Uses of peanut oil
Peanut vegetable oil has many uses. It is sometimes used in external (cutaneous) applications: bath, local use, massage, etc.
In nutritional use, it is taken orally. In some cases, the absorption of peanut vegetable oil by mouth can influence the improvement of the skin condition.
Cosmetic properties of peanut vegetable oil
Its cosmetic aspects are clarified by its tenderizing, protective, anti-inflammatory, emollient, nourishing, regenerating, soothing and antioxidant effects. This oil represents a major ally for the health of the skin. It prevents skin dryness and reduces water loss. It promotes the protection of the skin from external attacks. The proteins it encompasses participate in the stimulation of hair growth.
Peanut vegetable oil: benefits
Intended for cooking at high temperature, extra virgin peanut oil helps prevent the risk of cardiovascular disorders . By acting as an intestinal astringent, it can regulate eupeptic disorders. It normalizes the level of sugar in the blood and fights against certain breast cancers. Absorption of this oil helps prevent atherosclerosis, arthritis, coronary heart disease and metabolic syndrome.
Precautions should be taken when the user is allergic to groundnut oil.
Where to get groundnut oil in Nigeria
Groundnut oil is usually locally produced and the hygiene usually comes to question in these settings. Most times it is marketed as kuli kuli oil.
Kuli Kuli Oil (Man -mai- kuli)
Man kuli or Mai kuli is what usually passes for groundnut oil especially in Northern Nigeria. It is the oil gotten from frying groundnut paste where the cake (kuli kuli) is eaten as a snack. The oil is usually darker in coulour and can't withstand as much heat without burning as groundnut oil.
Perky's Groundnut Oil
Perky’s groundnut oil is an organic cold pressed groundnut oil produced in Nigeria. Gone through clean refinement, it is free from any chemical additives. Our groundnut oil can be used safely for cookin your most delicious dishes as well as cosmetic purposes too.
We are commited to producing premium products. You can trust that we won't compromise on quality.
NOTE: Perky's Oil is not kuli kuli oil.